Undergraduate Awards


2009:

Bzdak Award

Marisa Muller

Quigley Award

Kishan Mistry
Aneta Biesiadecka .

2008 Art History Honors Students

Sarah Filik
Veronica Man
Sakina Namazi
Tae Richmond
Kimberly Roode
Runxiao Zhu

The honors leaders were Kim Sels and Olivia Gruber Florek


2008:

Bzdak Award

Dorothea Lewis

Quigley Award

Sarah Filik
Nina Khachiyan .

2008 Art History Honors Students

Stephanie Biron
Sarah Dziamba
Jana Gojdosova
Grace Paik
Lauren Rotella
Rachel Newman

The honors leaders were Susannah Fisher and Ricki Sablove


2007:

Bzdak Award
Jessica Marino was the winner of the Bzdak Award for study in Milan.

Quigley Award
The Patrick J. Quigley IV Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Monvan Hu and Andrea Bachynsky.

2007 Art History Honors Students

Alison Bauman
Katie Blouse
Andromeda Huff
Ajanta Jonnalagadda
Anna Khachiyan
Daniel Palmer
Alisa Stanislaw
Seth Tipton

Thanks to the honors leaders – Lisa West and Patrick Coleman


2006:

Quigley Award
This year’s recipients of the Patrick J. Quigley memorial scholarship are Anna Khachiyan and Kerensa Wood.

Bzdak Award
Daniel Palmer is the winner of the Bzdak award for study in Milan.

2006 Art History Honors Students:

Noelle Marchetta
Jamie Sanecki
Amanda Smith
Candice Yates
Douglass College has awarded Jamie Sanecki a prize for an "outstanding" honors thesis.

Thanks to our honors leaders – Karen Lloyd and Diana Bramham

Undergraduate accomplishments:

Sarah Beetham was accepted to University of Delaware’s graduate program in Art History.

Cristina Toma has been accepted to UCLA to study architecture.


2005

Quigley Award winners:
Jamie Sanecki
Olga Henkin

Honors Students:

Sarah Beetham – Highest Honors (Also Henry Rutgers)
Michele Glosup – High Honors
Tracey Sperling – High Honors
Hannah Thomas – Honors (Also Mabel Douglass)
Jennie Woo – High Honors

Thanks to the Honors leaders, Sascha Scott and Katie Poole.


Phi Beta Kappa:

Julia Afanassieva
Olga Gonzalez
Julie Hoeskstra
Gabriela Moya
Jamie Sanecki (nominated in her junior year)
Hannah Thomas
Blaire Walsh

Upcoming Events

Mon Oct 22 @ 4:30PM - 6:00PM
Jean-François de Lapérouse - Lecture
Tue Oct 23 @ 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Dr. Tanja Michalsky, Distinguished Speaker Series
Wed Oct 24 @ 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Developing Room - lecture by Geoffrey Batchen
Fri Oct 26 @ 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Dr. Benjamin Paul, lecture at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Mon Oct 29 @ 4:30PM - 6:00PM
Lecture - Robin Fleming
Mon Nov 05 @ 4:30PM - 6:00PM
Medieval Studies lecture - William Chester Jordan
Wed Nov 07 @ 5:00PM -
Zotero Workshop with Megan Lotts
Tue Nov 13 @ 4:30PM - 6:00PM
Annual Sydney Leon Jacobs Lecture
Wed Nov 14 @10:00AM - 12:00PM
Faculty Meeting
Thu Nov 15 @ 4:00PM -
AHGSO meeting
Wed Nov 28 @10:00AM -
Publishing Workshop
Wed Dec 05 @10:00AM - 12:00PM
Faculty Meeting
Thu Dec 06 @ 4:00PM -
AHGSO meeting
Wed Jan 23 @10:00AM - 12:00PM
Faculty Meeting
Wed Feb 06 @10:00AM - 12:00PM
Faculty Meeting

Curatorial

mask b32a6

Study Abroad

study abraod crop 97692

Undergraduate

hands 7b1c5

Graduate

flavian hair crop 627c4

Cultural Heritage

chaps crop fa36d

News

mosaic eye crop 3d350